Once you receive your Tier 4 visa, whether you applied for it in your home country or in the UK, you must continue to protect your Tier 4 status (your visa) whilst you study in the United Kingdom.

Your Tier 4 visa has some conditions attached to it; they are printed on your vignette (the sticker in your passport) or Biometric Residence Permit (your visa on a card). There are also some requirements and obligations related to the immigration rules and related to your studies and your Tier 4 sponsor (your University). It is incredibly important that you understand all these requirements so that you can continue to study in the UK.

If you fail to comply with any of the conditions attached to your Tier 4 visa the Home Office can refuse future immigration applications or remove you from the UK. You might also be barred from returning to the UK for a certain period.

The following information is an overview of the requirements and obligations of your Tier 4 status; we would advise you to read about the rules in much more detail on the UKCISA website (UK Council of International Student Affairs).

 

Tier 4 Conditions:

Study at your Tier 4 sponsor (your university)

When you enter (or re-enter) the UK you must intend to study at the Tier 4 sponsor (university) that has issued your CAS and whose Tier 4 sponsor license number is on your vignette (sticker in your passport) or Biometric Residence Permit (BRP). You must only study at the university for which your visa was granted.

If you are thinking of changing university (changing sponsor) you must apply for a new Tier 4 visa for your new sponsor. If you are considering doing this please attend the next Immigration Drop-in and we can advise you about what you need to do with regards to your Tier 4 visa.

If you have any questions about this condition click the link above for further information and/or attend the International Advice drop-in which happens Monday-Friday between 12pm-2pm in the Student Support Centre.

 

Register with the police

The condition to register with the police is given to people of certain nationalities, who come to the UK for more than six months.  You can check the list of countries whose nationals need to register on the Home Office website. Your visa should also tell you if you are required to register with the police. If you need to register with the police you must do so within 7 days of changing your address, changing your university, changing your marital status and getting a new visa or a new passport.

If you have any questions about this condition click the link above for further information and/or attend the International Advice drop-in which happens Monday-Friday between 12pm-2pm in the Student Support Centre.

 

Follow the working rules for Tier 4 students

Tier 4 students either have a work restriction or a work prohibition. For further information, see the information UKCISA provide about Working during your studies

The UK immigration authorities treat work restrictions very seriously. They can refuse your immigration application, or remove you from the UK, if you work too many hours or if you do work which you are not allowed to do, and you might be barred from returning to the UK for a certain period.

If you have any questions about this condition click the link above for further information and/or  attend the International Advice drop-in which happens Monday-Friday between 12pm-2pm in the Student Support Centre.

 

Do not access public funds (for example welfare benefits)

Your immigration conditions prohibit you from accessing ‘public funds’, which means certain welfare benefits and local authority housing. Using the National Health Service (NHS), sending your child to a state school, being exempt from the Council Tax, and paying “home” fees for study do not count as accessing ‘public funds’. 

If you have any questions about this condition click the link above for further information and/or  attend the International Advice drop-in which happens Monday-Friday between 12pm-2pm in the Student Support Centre.

 

Follow this link to read about your sponsor’s duties to the Home Office.